Gubblecote Ltd's Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Notice of Gubblecote Limited.

This Privacy Notice explains what types of personal data we may collect about you and how we store and handle that data.

This includes collecting data from you at shows or online.

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioner’s Office: www.ico.org.uk

We also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

1. Data Controller

Gubblecote Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or the way we handle your personal data, we can be contacted via email at: info@gubblecote.com or by post to Gubblecote Ltd, Unit 8, Lower Rectory Farm, Great Brickhill, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK17 9AF. Please address correspondence to the Gubblecote Compliance Manager.

 

2. Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

3. The personal data we collect about you

We may collect the following personal data about you:

  • your name, gender and date of birth;

  • your contact details such as your address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;

  • purchases and orders made by you including receipts;

  • relevant personal data for the purposes of providing information about our services or the services themselves to you;

  • your activities on our web-site including which site you came from, your location, your browser, any search terms entered pages visited;

  • information provided by cookies on your web-browser;

  • your passwords;

  • your preferences for communication and marketing;

  • your preferences, comments reviews, feedback, and survey responses;

  • any correspondence and communications with us, including emails, your username on social media channels, and messages on social media;

  • any personal data which is publicly available including those shared publicly on social media.

Our web-site is not intended to be used by children and we do not knowingly collect information about children from our site.

Please be aware that we may collect more personal data than that mentioned above. This can be collected when you provide us with it or when we collect it from third parties whom you have consented to pass on your details or when you are browsing our site or social media channels.

4. If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us.

 

5.How we collect personal data about you

We collect your personal data when you:

  • visit our website,

  • use your account to buy products or services;

  • redeem vouchers either instore or online;

  • make a purchase from us either online or at shows or exhibitions (whether or not you use an account);

  • create an account with us;

  • buy or use our services;

  • engage with us on social media;

  • contact us for any reason including when you request a response;

  • enter our raffles, competitions or prize draws or competitions;

  • book or attend an event which we are running;

  • complete any surveys we ask you to complete;

  • comment on or review our products or our services;

  • sign up for our newsletters;

  • have given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.

 

6. The lawful bases for using your personal data

We process personal data for the following lawful reasons:

  1. with your consent;

  2. in order to perform the contract we have with you;

  3. to comply with a legal obligation upon us;

  4. because we have a legitimate interest in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best product or service. We do use this basis where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless you have consented or are otherwise legally required or permitted).

 

7. Purposes for which we shall use your personal data:

We use your personal data for the following purposes (we may use it for more than one purpose):

  1. to process your order, provide goods and services to you including sending the product to you by courier or post or notifying you about the product or service (this may include sending your personal data to third parties to help us to process your order);

  2. to manage any registered account;

  3. to contact you about loyalty vouchers earned;

  4. to run any of our competitions, draws, or raffles which you enter;

  5. to run any of our events or exhibitions or trade stands;

  6. for marketing electronically where we have your agreement to contact you ((you can opt out of receiving such electronic communications by unsubscribing on any of our newsletters or by emailing us at info@gubblecote.com)

  7. for marketing in other ways such as by post or social media;

  8. after visiting our website you may receive personalised banner advertisements while browsing other websites (these advertisements are a result of ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other devices (our Cookie Policy below and to understand how to remove or disable cookies at any time);

  9. for market research purposes so that we can better understand your needs;

  10. so we can deal with your refund or exchanges, your requests, enquiries and complaints;

  11. where we have a legal right, duty or obligation to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

  12. for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;

  13. to maintain our business, including its proper and efficient functioning, safety and security including for the protection of our directors, employees and agents.

Change of purpose

We may use your personal data for a different purpose from the purpose for which we originally collected it, provided it is reasonably compatible with the original purpose.

We may process your data without your knowledge of consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

8. With whom do we share personal data

We may have to share your personal data with other parties for the purposes set out above.

These include:

  1. providers of our web-site, IT and system administration services, including electronic back up services

  2. providers of financial administration services eg our accounts system, marketing services; and courier/delivery services;

  3. professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, insurers, accountants and book keepers who provide us with such services;

  4. HM Revenue & Customs, foreign customs authorities, regulators, government bodies, the police and other law enforcement agencies, courts and tribunals and any other authority who require we report to them;

  5. trade regulators such as BETA or the Society of Master Saddlers;

  6. card processors and payment providers to handle payments to and by us;

  7. suppliers of products we sell;

  8. providers of analytic information; tracking technologies; electronic and web marketing and search engines;

  9. providers of data destruction services

 

In the list below are some of the third parties we use regularly:

Google

Google Plus

The Mailing Room

MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC)

Instagram

RB Equestrian

Paymentsense

First Data Merchant Services

Paypal

 

Please note:

Your personal information will be shared with RB Equestrian Ltd. RB Equestrian and Gubblecote operate from the same set of premises and share a director. We use RB Equestrian’s courier and delivery service system to send the product to you. We also store your personal data on their IT system. 

FedEx Express UK Limited (FedEx) is used by us for courier/delivery services. Your personal data which may include your name, address, contact details (including email address and telephone number) and any special instructions for delivery may be passed to them. This data will be passed to FedEx and to its affiliates both in and outside the EU, including the USA, in connection with the delivery. You are under no statutory or contractual requirement to provide FedEx with this data but if you fail to do so then delivery may not be made. You have a right to access this data, request any inaccurate data is rectified, deleted, any inaccurate data is blocked or removed or oppose its processing for legitimate purposes. To exercise these rights against FedEX please contact Federal Express European Services Inc., Cantersteen/Kantersteen 47, 1000 Brussels, Belgium or at webmaster@fedex.com. FedEx may use sub-contractors or agents to deliver the order and so your personal data may be passed to them for this purpose.

Parcelforce Worldwide is also used for courier/delivery services. Your personal data which may include your name, address, contact details (including email address and telephone number) and any special instructions for delivery will be passed to them and may be used to enhance the delivery process and it may use notifications and Geodata for that purpose.

 

Parcelforce Worldwide will use the personal data provided by us and/or RB Equestrian to enable Parcelforce Worldwide to provide its services and in the manner described in the Privacy Policy (which can be found here https://www.parcelforce.com/privacy) unless there’s conflict with the  terms of the agreement between Parcelforce Worldwide and RB Equestrian (in which case the agreement prevails)

 

Parcelforce Worldwide will disclose the personal data obtained in the course of providing the services to third parties where    it is necessary to do so in order to provide the services and Parcelforce Worldwide will ensure that any such third parties are similarly restricted in their use of the Personal Data.

 

Royal Mail is also used for delivery services. Your personal data which may include your name, address, contact details (including email address and telephone number) and any special instructions for delivery will be passed to them and may be used to enhance the delivery process. The Royal Mail privacy policy may be found here: https://www.royalmail.com/privacy-notice. Royal Mail may use third parties, sub-contractors or agents to deliver the order and so your personal data may be passed to them for this purpose.

Our email newsletters are sent using MailChimp. MailChimp’s privacy policy may be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

9. Sharing your personal data abroad

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and so their processing will involve sharing your data outside of the EEA.  Where we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we try to ensure it is protected by implementing safeguards for example:

  1. checking, where it arises, whether the recipient complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and/or the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks (eg MailChimp: see https://mailchimp.com/about/security/);

  2. checking whether the country in which the recipient is placed has a similar degree of data protection;

  3. using reputable third parties who have taken measures to protect your personal data.

For deliveries outside of the UK, data will be shared with local delivery companies used by our couriers. By making an order with us, you agree to your personal data being disclosed to them.

Federal Express Europe Inc, Federal Express Corporation and FedEx Corporation are companies registered in the United States and with operations located around the world. As a result of the delivery, personal data may be transferred to the United States and other countries outside of the European Union. Such countries may have different levels of protection towards personal data. By placing an order with us, you consent to the transfer of such personal data to those countries.

However, any personal data that is submitted to us may be stored and transferred between countries which do not have the same data protection laws as protecting as the EU. By providing us your information to us you agree to such international data transfer and storage.

Please contact the Gubblecote Compliance Manager if you want further information.

10. Data Security

We take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information. 
 
However, the internet itself is relatively insecure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet. 

You are responsible for keeping your password secure. We will never ask you for your password via email or any other means. Any attempt of this should be treated as suspicious. 

11. For how long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. We only retain your data for one of the bases mentioned under The lawful bases for using your personal data. Your personal data shall be reviewed periodically to ensure that where it is no reasonably necessary to hold it, it is destroyed securely.

12. Your legal rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • the right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

  • the right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

  • the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;

  • the right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability) where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);

  • the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • the right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the Gubblecote Compliance Manager

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable administration fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

13. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

From time to time, we may need to update this policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. 

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

Queries, requests or concerns

For any query, question or to exercise a legal right in relation to this policy please in the first instance contact our Gubblecote Compliance Manager at Gubblecote at Unit 8 Lower Rectory Farm, Milton Keynes, MK17 9FX.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

 

If you have any questions about our policy or feedback please contact us at info@gubblecote.com.

© 2020 Gubblecote Limited

Gubblecote Limited

Company number: 10231222 

Registered for VAT: 342 6734 00

Registered office address: Unit 8, Lower Rectory Farm,

Mill Lane, Great Brickhill, Milton Keynes, M17 9FX